Privacy Policy

Anita FLEERACKERS is an internationally renowned contemporary sculptor and painter. She lives and works in Gierle, Province of Antwerp, Belgium.

The website address is: https://anitafleerackers.be.

Privacy statement

Artstudio Anita Fleerackers processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments regarding our privacy policy, please contact Anita Fleerackers on af@anitafleerackers.be

Processing purposes

Artstudio Anita Fleerackers collects and processes the personal data of customers and suppliers for customer, supplier and order management (e.o. customer and supplier administration, follow-up orders/deliveries, invoicing, follow-up of solvency and the sending of invitations).

Legal basis (and) of the processing

Personal data are processed on the basis of Article 6.1. (a) authorisation; (b) (necessary for the implementation of an agreement), (c) (necessary to comply with a legal obligation), (f) (necessary to defend our legitimate interest in undertaking)] of the General Data Protection Regulation.

To the extent that the processing of personal data takes place on the basis of Article 6.1. (a) (consent), the customer always has the right to withdraw the consent given.

Transfer to third parties

We treat your data as confidential information and will never pass it on, rent it or sell it to third parties.

For users who register on our website (if applicable), we also keep personal information in their user profile. All users can view, change, or delete their personal information at any time (only the username cannot be changed). Website administrators can also view and change this information.

The customer is responsible for keeping his login details confidential and using his password. Your password is stored encrypted, so Artstudio Anita Fleerackers does not have access to your password.

Retention period

The personal data processed for customer management will be retained during the time required to meet the legal requirements (including in the field of accounting).

Right of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, objection and transferability of personal data

The customer is entitled at all times to access his personal data and can (have) it corrected if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, have their processing restricted and object to the processing of personal data concerning him on the basis of Article 6.1 (e) or (f), including profiling on the basis of those provisions.

In addition, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, common and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data transferred to another company.
In order to exercise the aforementioned rights, the customer is asked to:

  • Adjust the settings of its customer account; and/or
  • send an email to the following email address: af@anitafleerackers.be

If you have an account on this website, you may request an export file of your personal information that we have of you, including all the information you have provided us. You may also request that we delete this personal information we have of you. This does not contain data that we are required to keep in connection with administrative, legal or security purposes.

Direct Marketing

The customer has the right to oppose any processing of his personal data free of charge for direct marketing purposes.

Impairment validity – non-sagging

If a provision of these Conditions is declared invalid, unlawful or null and void, it will in no way affect the validity, legality and applicability of the other provisions.

Artstudio Anita Fleerackers’ neglect at any time to enforce any of the rights listed in these Conditions, or exercise any right thereof, will never be seen as a neglect to comply with such a provision and will never affect the validity of those rights.

Change of conditions

These Conditions are supplemented by other conditions explicitly referred to, and the terms and conditions of sale of Artstudio Anita Fleerackers. In case of contradiction, these conditions prevail.

Evidence

The Customer accepts that electronic communications and backups can serve as evidence.

Applicable law – Disputes

Belgian law applies, with the exception of the provisions of private international law on applicable law.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, please contact us: Artstudio Anita Fleerackers, Hemeldonk 9, B-2275 Lille-Gierle, Belgium

Complaint

The Customer has the right to file a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels – commission@privacycommission.be

The use of ‘Cookies’

During a visit to the site, ‘cookies‘ can be placed on your computer’s hard drive. You can consult cookie policy with this link.

By using our website, you agree with our use of cookies.

Embedded content from other websites

Messages on this website may contain embedded content. For example, videos, images, messages, etc. Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly the same as if the visitor visited this other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with this embedded content, including interacting with embedded content if you have an account and are logged into that website.

Google analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”). The use of Google Analytics is subject to Google’s privacy policy and terms of use.

Google reCAPTCHA

This website uses Google reCAPTCHA v3, a web security service offered by Google Inc. (“Google”). The use of reCAPTCHA v3 is subject to Google’s privacy policy and terms of use.
reCAPTCHA is only used to combat spam and abuse on this website and is not used for any other purpose.