Privacy Policy

Anita FLEERACKERS is an internationally renowned contemporary sculptor and painter. She lives and works in Gierle, Province of Antwerp, Belgium.

The website address is: https://anitafleerackers.be.

Privacy statement

Artstudio Anita Fleerackers processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments about our privacy policy, please contact Anita Fleerackers at af@anitafleerackers.be.

Processing purposes

Artstudio Anita Fleerackers collects and processes the personal data of customers and suppliers for customer, supplier and order management (e.o. customer and supplier administration, follow-up orders/deliveries, invoicing, follow-up of solvency and the sending of invitations).

Legal bases of processing

Personal data is processed on the basis of Article 6.1. (a) consent, (b) (necessary for the performance of a contract), (c) (necessary to comply with a legal obligation), (f) (necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate business interests) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Insofar as the processing of personal data takes place on the basis of Article 6.1. (a) (consent), the customer shall always have the right to withdraw the consent given.

Transfer to third parties

We treat your data as confidential information and will never pass it on, rent it or sell it to third parties.

For users who register on our website (if applicable), we also keep personal information in their user profile. All users can view, change, or delete their personal information at any time (only the username cannot be changed). Website administrators can also view and change this information.

The customer is responsible for keeping his login details confidential and using his password. Your password is stored encrypted, so Artstudio Anita Fleerackers does not have access to your password.

Retention period

The personal data processed for customer management will be retained during the time required to meet the legal requirements (including in the field of accounting).

Right of access, correct, erase, restrict, object and transferability of personal data

You have a statutory right to access, correct, supplement or remove your personal data. In a number of cases listed in the GDPR, you may also ask us to limit the processing of your personal data based on Article 6.1. (e) or (f), including profiling on the basis of those provisions.

You have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data if you have serious and legitimate reasons that exceed our need to process your data.
Via a written, dated and signed request to Artstudio Anita Fleerackers, Hemeldonk 9, B-2275 Gierle, Belgium, Mob. +32 (0)485 03 29, E-mail: af@anitafleerackers.be, you have the right to request your Personal Data in digital and readable form and/or to have them transferred to another service provider of your choice. Insofar as our processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to revoke that consent at any time.

Direct Marketing

In the case when information is used for direct marketing purposes, you may preclude the use of your information for direct marketing purposes at no cost to yourself.

To exercise your rights you can always contact us in the aforementioned manner at Artstudio Anita Fleerackers, Hemeldonk 9, B-2275 Gierle, Belgium, Mob. +32 (0)485 03 29, E-mail: af@anitafleerackers.be.

Invalidation – non-relinquishment

If any provision of these Terms is declared invalid, illegal or void, it shall in no way affect the validity, legality and applicability of the other provisions.

Failure at any time by Artstudio to enforce any of the rights set out in these Terms, or to exercise any equivalent right, shall never be deemed as a waiver of such provisions and will never invalidate these rights.

Amendments to the Terms

These Terms may be supplemented by other terms and conditions when explicitly referred to, and the general sales terms and conditions of Artstudio. In case of inconsistencies, the present Terms take precedence. In case of inconsistencies, the present Terms take precedence.

Proof

The Customer accepts that electronic communications and backups shall serve as furnishing of proof.

Applicable law – jurisdiction

Belgian law is applicable with the exception of the stipulations of private international law with respect to applicable law and with the exception of the Vienna Convention on the International Sale of Goods. Unless the Customer is a consumer, only the courts of the Turnhout district have jurisdiction in the case of any disputes.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, please contact us: Artstudio Anita Fleerackers, Hemeldonk 9, B-2275 Lille-Gierle, Belgium

Complaint

The Customer has the right to file a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels – commission@privacycommission.be

The use of ‘Cookies’

During a visit to the site, ‘cookies‘ can be placed on your computer’s hard drive. You can consult cookie policy with this link.

By using our website, you agree with our use of cookies.

Embedded content from other websites

Messages on this website may contain embedded content. For example, videos, images, messages, etc. Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly the same as if the visitor visited this other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with this embedded content, including interacting with embedded content if you have an account and are logged into that website.

Google analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”). By default, personal data is masked before it is sent to the server. No personal data is stored. For more information, please see Google’s Privacy Policy and Use Conditions.

Google reCAPTCHA

This website uses Google reCAPTCHA v3, a web security service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”).
reCAPTCHA is only used to combat spam and abuse on this website and is not used for any other purpose. No personal data is stored. For more information, please see Google’s Privacy Policy and Use Conditions.